News & Event
Home / News
NEWS LIST
  • The Influence Of Insufficient Fiber Bending Radius On ODN Link Attenuation

    1. ODN link downlink attenuation is generally abnormalThe downlink/uplink of the GPON network uses 1490nm/1310nm wavelengths respectively. The ODN (Optical Distribution Network) mainly uses G.652D and G.657A2 fibers. The attenuation of these two fibers at 1490nm/1310nm wavelengths is 0.23dB/ km and Read More

  • Facebook launches a robot that can reduce costs and increase speed to deploy optical cables

    A few days ago, Facebook's Facebook Connetivity company released an overhead optical cable wiring robot called Bombyx, which can deploy optical cables along power lines. Facebook claims that this is a cheap and fast way to deploy fiber optic cables, which can replace underground pipeline deployment Read More

  • Challenges and Opportunities of 5G at the Time of COVID-19

    The COVID-19 crisis has continued to spread around the world, bringing great hurts to both people's health, economic, and various industries. As one key role in the communication industry, 5G is definitely affected by this epidemic. According to one market report, the 5G infrastructure market size i Read More

  • What is FTTR?

    Before talking about FTTR, let's talk about what FTTx is.FTTx is the abbreviation of "Fiber To The x", which refers to "fiber to x", where x not only represents the place where the optical fiber arrives, but also includes the optical network equipment installed at that place, and clarifies the area Read More

  • What is Fiber Optic Cable?

    Fiber Optic Cable The world of telecommunications is rapidly moving from copper wire networks to fiber optics. Optical fiber is a very thin strand of pure glass which acts as a wave guide for light over long distances. It uses a principle known as total internal reflection. Fiber optic cable is actually composed of two layers of glass: The core, which carries the actual light signal, and the cladding, which is a layer of glass surrounding the core. The cladding has a lower refractive index than the core. This causes Total Internal Reflection within the core. Most fibers operate in duplex pairs: one fiber is used to transmit and the other is used to receive. But it is possible to send both signals over a single strand. There are two main types of fiber optic cables: Single Mode Fiber (SMF) and Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF). The difference is basically in the size of the core. MMF has a much wider core, allowing multiple modes (or “rays”) of light to propagate. Read More

  • FCST-5G Solution

    In the telecom operators and telecom equipment manufacturers to work together, covering a wide range of 5G networks continue to rapidly expand.In the future, with the development of 5G network construction to- wards hierarchical and refined development, a large number of flexible and open 5G n Read More

  • FCST-Underground Cable Installation Solution

    With the rapid development of urban construction, urban pipeline resources are becoming less and less, cost is raising up for open road, road management and urban noise restrictions increased construction costs for telecommunications operator. FCST is offering professional fiber blowing solution and Read More

  • FCST-Fiber Optic Tools &Test Instrument Solution

    The cost for huge fiber optic network maintenance is raising up since the popularity of FTTH and development of optical network end users. It is much more harder for operator to manage and maintenance PON network because network access information is incomplete, end users’ information is inacc Read More

  • FCST-Aerial Cable Installation Solution

    Aerial fiber cable is a indispensable part for cable installation project since the rapid development of optical fiber communication. Telecommunication operator like to use aerial cable because it saving construction cost and time. Fiber cable is fixed on the pole by cable clamp to fit for differe Read More

  • Total 2 pages  Go to Page
  • Go
Contact Us

Contact Us

  +86 21 3872 6791
 +86 21 3872 6792
  Rm405 block A Watts gallop tower No.2816 YiXian Rd, BaoShan District, Shanghai 200441.
Our Products

Our Products

Solution

Solution

Quick Links

Quick Links

©2021 Fiber Cable Solution Technology Co.,Ltd. All Rights Reserved.