Share to:

Super Mini Uni-tube Blown Cable

  • Structure Innovation in sheath, enhancing the blowing performance.
  • Particular technique control, prevent sheath form crinkling during installation.
  • Accurate fibre length balance, stable mechanical and temperature performance.
  • FOBshanghai Price: from 106.2USD/km
Availability:
Quantity:
  • Super Mini Uni-tube Blown Cable
  • FCST
  • Super Mini Uni-tube Blown Cable

Product Overview

FCST has been devoted to developing and producing the air blown fibre cable since 2003. So far, we have produced various air blown cable types, in that, the air blown microcable and the air blown fibre unit are the main products.

It is proved that FCST products are superior to the other ones in several product performance tests, and the cables are praised by all the customers during its blowing installation. Till 2010, FCST has exported microcables to Europe about 10000 km and supplied to domestic customers nearly 1500 km.

Product Advantages

Structure Innovation in sheath, enhancing the blowing performance.

Particular technique control, prevent sheath form crinkling during installation.

Accurate fibre length balance, stable mechanical and temperature performance.

Special complex material loose tube, reduce the shrink of tube in cold temperature.

Super Mini Uni-tube Blown Cable (3)

Standards

Unless otherwise specified in this specification, all requirements shall be mainly in accordance with the following standard specifications.

Optical fibre …..ITU-T G.652DG657IEC 60793-2-50

Optical cable ….IEC 60794-5IEC 60794-1-2

Technical Index

 

Cable Type

GCYFXTYXB1.3MTE + Cable diameter

MTE2.0

MTE2.3

MTE2.5

MTE2.8

Fibre Count

24

612

212

1424

Thickness of HDPE sheath

Nominal value0.20mm, Average value0.15mm

Nominal Overall Diameter

2.0±0.1mm

2.3±0.1mm

2.5±0.1mm

2.8±0.1mm

Weight

4.0 kg/km

5.0 kg/km

6.0 kg/km

7.0kg/km

Cable Fibre Attenuation single mode

0.35dB/km max @1310nm 0.22dB/km max @1550nm

Max. Tensile Strength

40N

50N

60N

60N

Max. Crushing force

600N/100mm

Min. Bending radius -Static / Dynamic

10 / 20 outer Φ

Temperature

Storage -30~+50℃;Installation-10~+40℃;Operation-20~+50

Cable service life

(estimate value)

25 years

Blowing Performance

Blowing Tool

Typical blowing length

PLUMETTAZPR-140, MiniJet-400 etc.

Air pressure : 13bar

Fibres Count

Duct type

3.5/5.0mm

Duct type

5.5/7.0mm

212 fibres

800m

1500m

1424 fibres

500m

1500m

Mechanic Performance

Item

Testing Method

Testing Results

Specified Value

Tension performance

IEC 60794-1-2-E1

Optical fibre strain

Additional attenuation

Max. Tensile Strength = Short term Allowable tension

2×(Long term Allowable

Tension)

Short term0.3 Long term0.1

Short term: Da <0.1 dB,

Da reversible

Long term: Da 0.03 dB

Crush

IEC 60794-1-2-E3

Short term Da <0.10 dB, Da reversible Long term Da 0.03 dB

The outer sheath has no visible crack.

Short term

crushing force =600 N Long term

crushing force =300 N

Repeated bending

IEC 60794-1-2-E6

After test, Da 0.03 dB

The outer sheath has no visible crack.

R=20 outer Φ

Bending load =15N

Bending times =25

Torsion

IEC 60794-1-2-E7

After test, Da 0.03 dB

The outer sheath has no visible crack.

Torsion angle=±180º

Torsion load =15N

Torsion times =5

Cable bend

IEC 60794-1-2-E11A

After test, The optical fibre cant be broken The outer sheath has no visible crack.

R=20 outer Φ

10Turns

Cycles times =5

All optical testing proceeded at 1550 nm

Environment Performance

Item

Testing Method

Testing Results

Temperature cycling

IEC 60794-1-2-F1

Allowable additional attenuation (1550nm)

G.652B

G.652D

G.657

Da 0.10dB/km,

Da reversible

Water penetration

IEC 60794-1-2-F5B

Water column: 1m, 3m cable, Period:24 hours No water leak through the open end of cable

Filling compound flow

IEC 60794-1-2-E14

70℃,Period:24 hoursNo compound flow from the cable

Fibre Colors

Super Mini Uni-tube Blown Cable (1)

Sheath Color

Green

Sheath Marking

The outer sheath is marked at intervals of 1 meter as follows:

FCST ABC MINI number and type of fibre MTE Cable diameter [MM-YYYY] =length marking in meter=

Example: FCST ABC MINI 24 G652D MTE2.8 [04- 2014] =1888m=

Packing

Super Mini (10)

通用图片-1

通用图片-2


Previous: 
Next: