Home / Products / Fiber Optic Test Solution / Test Instrument / OTDR / FCST080607 Series Optical Time Domain Reflectometer
Share to:

FCST080607 Series Optical Time Domain Reflectometer

  • Integrated design, smart and rugged.
  • IP65 protection level, outdoor enhanced.
  • Support multi-language display and input.
  • FOBshanghai Price:790.61USD/pcs
Availability:
Quantity:
  • FCST080402
  • FCST
  • FCST080402

Product Overview

FCST080607 series Optical Time Domain Reflectometer (OTDR) is an intelligent meter of a new generation for the detection of fiber communications systems. With the popularization of optical network construction in cities and countrysides, the measurement of optical network becomes short and disperse; FCST080607 is specially designed for that kind of application. It’s economic, having outstanding performance.FCST080607 series is manufactured with patience and carefulness, following the national standards to combine the rich experience and modern technology, subject to stringent mechanical, electronic and optical testing and quality assurance; in the other way, the new design makes FCST080607 more smart and compact and multi-purpose.Whether you want to detect link layer in the construction and installation of optical network or proceed efficient maintenance and trouble shooting, FCST080607 can be your best assistant.

Product Advantages

Integrated design, smart and rugged.

IP65 protection level, outdoor enhanced.

7-inch anti-reflection LCD screen.

PON online test module (1625nm) is optional.

Support multi-language display and input.

Product Applications

FTTX test with PON networks.

CATV network testing.

Access network testing.

LAN network testing.

Metro network testing.

Product Specifications


Construction

Description

Product Name

FCST080607 Series Optical Time Domain Reflectometer

Dimension

253×168×73.6mm 1.5kg (battery included)

Display

7 inch TFT-LCD with LED backlight (touch screen function is optional)

Interface

1×RJ45 port, 3×USB port (USB 2.0, Type A USB×2, Type B USB×1)

Power Supply

10V(dc), 100V(ac) to 240V(ac), 50~60Hz

Battery

7.4V(dc)/4.4Ah lithium battery (with air traffic certification) Operating time: 12 hours, Telcordia GR-196-CORE

Charging time: <4 hours (power off)

Power Saving

Backlight off: Disable/1 to 99 minutes Auto shutdown: Disable/1 to 99 minutes

Data Storage

Internal memory: 4GB (about 40,000 groups of curves)

Language

User selectable (English, Simplified Chinese, traditional Chinese, French, Korean, Russian, Spanish and Portuguese-contact us for availability of others)

Environmental Conditions

Operating temperature and humidity: -10~+50, 95% (non-condensation) Storage temperature and humidity: -20~+75, 95% (non-condensation) Proof: IP65 (IEC60529)

Accessories

Standard: Main unit, power adapter, Lithium battery, FC adapter, USB cord, User guide, CD disk, carrying case

Optional: SC/ST/LC adapter, Bare fiber adapter

Technical Parameter

Type

Testing Wavelength (MM: ±20nm, SM: ±10nm)

Dynamic Range (dB)

Event Dead-zone (m)

Attenuation Dead-zone(m)

FCST080607-S1

1310/1550

32/30

1

8/8

FCST080607-S2

1310/1550

37/35

1

8/8

FCST080607-S3

1310/1550

42/40

0.8

8/8

FCST080607-S4

1310/1550

45/42

O.8

8/8

FCST080607-T1

1310/1490/1550

30/28/28

1.5

8/8/8

FCST080607-T2

1310/1550/1625

30/28/28

1.5

8/8/8

FCST080607-T3

1310/1490/1550

37/36/36

0.8

8/8/8

FCST080607-T4

1310/1550/1625

37/36/36

0.8

8/8/8

FCST080607SMMM

850/13001310/1550

26/30/32/30

0.8

8/8/8/8

Test Parameter

Construction

Description

Pulse Width

Single mode: 5ns, 10ns, 20ns, 50ns, 100ns, 200ns, 500ns, 1μs, 2μs, 5μs, 10μs, 20μs

Testing Distance

Single mode: 100m, 500m, 2km, 5km, 10km, 20km, 40km, 80km, 120km, 160km, 240km

Sampling Resolution

Minimum 5cm

Sampling Point

Maximum 128,000 points

Linearity

0.05dB/dB

scale Indication

X axis: 4m~70m/div, Y axis: Minimum 0.09dB/div

Distance Resolution

0.01m

Distance Accuracy

±(1m+measuring distance×3×10-5+sampling resolution) (excluding IOR uncertainty)

Reflectance Accuracy

Single mode: ±2dB

IOR Setting

1.4000~1.7000, 0.0001 step

Units

Km, miles, feet

OTDR Trace Format

Telcordia universal, SOR, issue 2 (SR-4731) OTDR: User selectable automatic or manual set-up

Testing Modes

Visual fault locator: Visible red light for fiber identification and troubleshooting Light source: Stabilized Light Source (CW, 270Hz, 1kHz, 2kHz output) Field microscope probe

Fiber Event Analysis

-Reflective and non-reflective events: 0.01 to 1.99dB (0.01dB steps) -Reflective: 0.01 to 32dB (0.01dB steps)

-Fiber end/break: 3 to 20dB (1dB steps)

Other Functions

Real time sweep: 1Hz Averaging modes: Timed (1 to 3600 sec.) Live Fiber detect: Verifies presence communication light in optical fiber Trace overlay and comparison

VFL Module (Visual Fault Locator, as standard function)

Construction

Description

Wavelength(±20nm

650nm

Power

10mw,CLASSIII B

Range

12km

Connector

FC/UPC

Launching Mode

CW/2Hz

PM Module (Power Meter, standard)

Construction

Description

Wavelength Range (±20nm)

800~1700nm

Calibrated Wavelength

850/1300/1310/1490/1550/1625/1650nm

Test Range

Type A: -65~+5dBm (standard); Type B: -40~+23dBm (optional)

Resolution

0.01dB

Accuracy

±0.35dB±1nW

Modulation Identification

270/1k/2kHz,pinput40dBm

Connector

FC/UPC

FM Module (Fiber Microscope, as optional function)

Construction

Description

Magnification

400X

Resolution

1.0um

View Of Field

0.40*0.31mm

Storage/working Condition

-18~35

Dimension

235*95*30mm

Sensor

1/3 inch 2 million of pixel

Weight

150g

USB

1.1/2.0

Adapter

SC-PC-F (For SC/PC adapter)

FC-PC-F (For FC/PC adapter)

LC-PC-F (For LC/PC adapter)

2.5PC-M (For 2.5mm connector, SC/PC, FC/PC, ST/PC)



FCST080607 (1)

Product Advantages

    It has an ultra-short event blind zone ≤0.8m. Can easily test all kinds of optical fiber jumpers.

FCST080607 (2)

     The built-in unique PON network test function can realize the precise test and positioning of each branch of the PON network through the 1:8~1:64 optical splitter.

FCST080607 (3)

     U disk or SD card; printer with basic USB interface; data communication with PC; remote control via Ethernet; external earphone.

FCST080607 (7)

     FCST080607 OTDR is a high-performance, multi-function test instrument designed by FCST for FTTx networks. It has excellent test performance and can support various test modules such as VFL, OPM, and fiber optic microscope (FIP). This product is mainly used to measure the length, transmission loss, connector loss and other physical properties of optical fibers, and is widely used in FTTH networks, local area optical networks, metropolitan area optical networks, PON network construction, deployment, maintenance, certification, and optical communication teaching And scientific research.

FCST080607 (4)

通用图片-1

通用图片-2


COMPANY PROFILE            


组 5

Fiber Cable Solution Technology Co.,Ltd. (FCST Co., Ltd.) was established in 2003. We specialized in Fiber optic patch cord manufacturing in 2006, we transited to R&D fiber plastic products such as fiber optic closures and terminal boxes in 2009, we began to be involved in fiber blowing.In 2011, we set up our own micro duct factory in Shanghai. We have been Fremco's blowing machine reseller in Aisa since 2015, From 2014 till now, FCST has perfected total blowing solution and has become the leader of this field in China. 


PRODUCTION BASE


11 22


OUR TEAM

33

EXHIBITION


44


FAQ

Q: What's the warranty period for the products.

R: 2 years.


Q: Can you send me a free sample?

R: We are willing to send you a free sample if you would like to pay the shipping cost.


Q: What are your payment terms?

R: Usually, the payment terms are 30% in advance, and 70% before shipment.


Q: What's our advantage.

R: We have been in Fiber Optic field for 15 years. We have experience to cooperate with overseas telecom company and get good reputation. 



Previous: 
Next: